Summer Term Newsletter 2018

We start back to the summer term with confirmation from the Local Authority that our September 2018 Reception class is oversubscribed.  For the past year the school has been at maximum capacity of 210 pupils, we now have a waiting list for most of our classes.

 

Staffing

We welcome back Year 1 teacher, Mrs Taylor, who returns from maternity leave.

 

Prince William Award (PWA)

Following our successful PWA programme in Years 2 & 5 we were contacted by world renowned educator, Professor Bill Lucas, who wanted to include a case study of our work in his new book, Developing Tenacity, co-written with Dr Ellen Spencer. Bill Lucas is Professor of Learning and Director of the Centre for Real-World Learning at Winchester University. The book, including the Llanfoist case study, is being launched on April 30th at a special SkillForce Reception being held at the House of Lords on April 30th. The Reception is being hosted by veteran journalist, Kate Adie. We are very proud to be included in a book, which will be read in educational circles all round the world.

 

National Testing

Pupils from Year 2 through to Year 6 will be taking statutory Welsh Government National Reading and Maths Procedural & Reasoning tests.  Testing in school will take place during the week beginning May 1st 2017.  Pupils will be tested on their reading and numeracy ability.

 

PTFA

As ever, we are very grateful to the PTFA for their commitment and tremendous effort in organising and running events to raise money to purchase resources and equipment from which all our pupils benefit. 

 

Training Days

There are three training days to be taken this term when the school will be closed to pupils -

                 Monday 4th June.

                 Monday 23rd July

                Tuesday 24th July

 

Dates for your Diary

The diary is already packed and no doubt these dates will added to in the coming weeks.

May 21st – 25th:  Keen to be Green week. Pupils will participate in a number of environmental conservation and sustainability projects.  Each class will share their projects during a special assembly on Thursday 24th.

 

25th May: Y6 Blorenge Challenge.  Following last year’s successful event Mr Aylett will be challenging his class to climb the mountain and return within a school day!

 

28th May – 1st June:  Half Term

 

4th June: School closed – teacher training.

 

6th June:  Covenant Players workshops for Years 2, 3, 4, 6 – (personal social education).

 

6th June:  Year 5 taking part in the Playmakers Sports Ambassadors Certificate event in Baily Park.

 

11th June: New Reception intake taster afternoon (group 1).

 

12th June: New Reception intake taster afternoon (group 2).

 

15th June:  ‘Wigglebums’ will be providing yoga and mindfulness taster sessions for all classes.

 

18th June:  Sports Day -

                    am Foundation Phase pupils.

                    pm KS2 pupils.

 

19th & 20th June:  Year 6 transition days at KHS

 

19th June:  Reception to Year 6 will ‘move up’ to the class they will entering in the autumn term 2016.

 

25th June:  Class photographs.

 

26th June:  ‘Back up’ Sports Day (if 18th June is cancelled due to poor weather).

 

28th June:  Year 6 KHS induction evening.

 

29th June:  Y5 (Mrs Roberts) Class Assembly.

 

Saturday 30th June: Gwyll Plant Welsh Country Dancing – Abergavenny Castle.

 

5th July:  School summer trip for Reception to Year 5 – venue to be confirmed.

 

5th & 6th July:  Year 6 residential trip to London.

 

9th July:  End of Year Pupil Reports sent home to parents / carers.

 

9th July:  Year 5 Prince William Award Graduation Ceremony. (Parents welcome)

 

10th July: Year 2 Prince William Award Graduation Ceremony. (Parents welcome)

 

13th July:  PTFA Summer Fete.

 

18th July:  Leavers Assembly / Concert.

 

20th July: Presentation Assembly and end of term for pupils.

 

23rd & 24th July;  School closed – Teacher training.

 

School Clubs

Choir                Monday   Yrs 1 - 6

                                           3.15 –4.15pm

Cricket               Monday   Yrs 5 – 6

                                           3.30 – 4.15pm

Netball                              Yrs 4, 5 & 6

                                           3.20 – 4.00 pm

Creative             Tuesday   Yrs 2 & 3

Movement                           3.05 – 4.00 Welsh Dance      Thursday   Yrs     1 – 6

                                            3.30 – 4.15pm